BetTips VIPTips for every sport
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Horse Racing ยท Data file

How Often Do Horses Trading at 1.10 In-Running Get Beaten?

Across 1,260,853 Australian and New Zealand runners, I test how often a horse trading odds-on in-running still gets beaten, and where the price gets it wrong.

Aisha Rahman
Horse Racing Tips specialist
Based in United Arab Emirates6 min read
How Often Do Horses Trading at 1.10 In-Running Get Beaten?
8.9%of horses that traded at 1.10 or shorter lost
1.5%of horses that traded at 1.01 lost
128,893runners that touched 1.10 in-running
โˆ’6.7%lay return at 1.10 after commission

Every regular on the betting exchange has watched a horse trade at 1.10 halfway up the straight and then get swallowed in the last fifty metres. It feels as though it happens all the time. I wanted to know whether it really does, or whether memory simply keeps the painful ones. The same questions about tempo and finishing speed sit behind my horse racing predictions page, so this one was hard to resist.

The headline answer is calmer than the folklore. Of 128,893 runners that touched 1.10 or shorter in-running, 8.9% were beaten, against the 9.1% that price implies. At that level the market is almost exactly right. The interesting part is at the very bottom of the ladder, where horses that traded at 1.01 lost 1.5% of the time, against 1.0% implied.

1Defeat rates climb steadily as the lowest price lengthens

This chart groups each horse by the shortest price it was matched at in-running, then shows how many of them lost. A horse that touched 1.03 counts in every band from 1.05 upwards, so each bar includes the horses in the bars before it.

The shape is orderly. From 1.5% at 1.01 it rises through 2.6% at 1.02 and 5.5% at 1.05 to the highlighted 8.9% at 1.10, then 16.8% at 1.20 and 48.4% at 2.00. Nothing about it suggests short-priced horses collapse more often than they should; it reads like a market doing its job.

Beaten after trading at or below each priceShare of runners that lost, by lowest in-running price matched
1.01 or shorter
1.5%
1.02 or shorter
2.6%
1.05 or shorter
5.5%
1.10 or shorter
8.9%
1.20 or shorter
16.8%
1.30 or shorter
22.8%
1.50 or shorter
32.2%
2.00 or shorter
48.4%
View the data: beaten after trading at or below each price
Share of runners that lost, by lowest in-running price matched
1.01 or shorter1.5%
1.02 or shorter2.6%
1.05 or shorter5.5%
1.10 or shorter8.9%
1.20 or shorter16.8%
1.30 or shorter22.8%
1.50 or shorter32.2%
2.00 or shorter48.4%

What I take from this is perspective. Roughly one in eleven horses at 1.10 gets beaten, which is enough to see it most weekends without it being a flaw in the market.

2The very shortest prices lose more often than implied

Here each row sets the defeat chance the price implies against how often those horses actually lost, with 95% ranges shown. Where the two dots sit apart beyond those ranges, the price has been consistently wrong.

At 1.02 the implied figure is 2% and the actual is 2.6%; at 1.05 it is 4.8% implied against 5.5% actual. Those horses were beaten more often than their price allowed. From 1.10 outward the gap closes or flips slightly, with 1.50 showing 32.2% lost against 33.3% implied.

Chance of defeat: price-implied vs actualRunners that traded at or below each price in-running
Implied by that priceActually lost95% range
Traded 1.02110,073 runners
2.0% โ†’ 2.6% +0.6
Traded 1.05120,436 runners
4.8% โ†’ 5.5% +0.7
Traded 1.10128,893 runners
9.1% โ†’ 8.9% โˆ’0.2
Traded 1.20145,448 runners
16.7% โ†’ 16.8% +0.1
Traded 1.30159,244 runners
23.1% โ†’ 22.8% โˆ’0.3
Traded 1.50184,022 runners
33.3% โ†’ 32.2% โˆ’1.1
Traded 2.00245,251 runners
50.0% โ†’ 48.4% โˆ’1.6
0%10%20%30%40%50%

Implied defeat chance at price X = 1 โˆ’ 1/X. 95% ranges shown.

View the data: chance of defeat: price-implied vs actual
Implied by that priceActually lost95% range
Traded 1.02 (110,073 runners)2.0%2.6%ยฑ0.1
Traded 1.05 (120,436 runners)4.8%5.5%ยฑ0.1
Traded 1.10 (128,893 runners)9.1%8.9%ยฑ0.2
Traded 1.20 (145,448 runners)16.7%16.8%ยฑ0.2
Traded 1.30 (159,244 runners)23.1%22.8%ยฑ0.2
Traded 1.50 (184,022 runners)33.3%32.2%ยฑ0.2
Traded 2.00 (245,251 runners)50.0%48.4%ยฑ0.2

My reading is that the crowd overrates near-certainty. Once a horse looks home, people pile in at 1.02 and 1.03, but a stumble, a late swoop or a horse that idles in front still happens slightly more often than those prices admit.

3Laying pays at 1.02 and 1.05, then turns negative

This model stakes one unit at exactly each threshold price the first time it traded, either backing it gross or laying it with 5% commission taken from winning lays. Lay returns are shown as a share of liability.

Laying at 1.05 returned +9.4% of liability, and at 1.02 the figure is larger still at 24.1. By 1.10 the picture reverses: laying returned โˆ’6.7% while backing returned +0.2%. At 1.30, laying returned โˆ’4.8% and backing +0.3%.

Backing or laying at that pricePer unit; lay return as % of liability, after 5% commission
Back at the price (gross)Lay at the price (after commission)
At 1.02
โˆ’0.6% / +24.1%
At 1.05
โˆ’0.7% / +9.4%
At 1.10
+0.2% / โˆ’6.7%
At 1.20
โˆ’0.1% / โˆ’3.6%
At 1.30
+0.3% / โˆ’4.8%
At 1.50
+1.7% / โˆ’6.6%
At 2.00
+3.1% / โˆ’5.6%
โˆ’28.0%0+28.0%

Assumes a bet was matched at exactly that price the first time it traded.

View the data: backing or laying at that price
Back at the price (gross)Lay at the price (after commission)
At 1.02โˆ’0.6%+24.1%
At 1.05โˆ’0.7%+9.4%
At 1.10+0.2%โˆ’6.7%
At 1.20โˆ’0.1%โˆ’3.6%
At 1.30+0.3%โˆ’4.8%
At 1.50+1.7%โˆ’6.6%
At 2.00+3.1%โˆ’5.6%

The caveat matters more here than anywhere else. Prices at this level move in fractions of a second, many viewers watch a delayed picture, and a horse can jump straight past 1.05 without anyone being matched there, so this is a model of what was available on paper, not a system anyone can run.

4Trip makes only a small difference to late defeats

I expected distance to matter, because staying races give a leader longer to be run down. The heatmap splits each price band by race distance.

The effect is there but faint. At 1.10, sprints up to 1,100 m saw 8.5% beaten against 9.2% over 1,801 m or more, and at 1.50 the figures were 31.8% and 32.9%. The middle distances wobble: at 1.05, horses lost 5.6% over 1,101-1,400 m and 5.4% over 1,401-1,800 m.

Beaten from a short in-running price, by distanceShare of runners that lost
โ‰ค1.05
โ‰ค1.10
โ‰ค1.20
โ‰ค1.50
Up to 1,100 m
5.1%
8.5%
16.3%
31.8%
1,101-1,400 m
5.6%
9.1%
16.8%
32.0%
1,401-1,800 m
5.4%
8.5%
17.0%
32.7%
1,801 m+
5.8%
9.2%
17.1%
32.9%
View the data: beaten from a short in-running price, by distance
โ‰ค1.05โ‰ค1.10โ‰ค1.20โ‰ค1.50
Up to 1,100 m5.1%8.5%16.3%31.8%
1,101-1,400 m5.6%9.1%16.8%32.0%
1,401-1,800 m5.4%8.5%17.0%32.7%
1,801 m+5.8%9.2%17.1%32.9%

So the longer trips do produce slightly more late reversals, which fits what I see in staying races where the tempo builds late. But the gap is small enough that I would not build anything on trip alone.

Betting notes

  • Respect 1.10 as fair. Horses at 1.10 lost 8.9% of the time against 9.1% implied, so neither side has a meaningful edge there. Treat a reversal at that price as normal racing, not a market error.
  • Question the near-certainties. At 1.02 and 1.05 horses lost more often than their prices implied, 2.6% and 5.5% respectively. If you hold a lay position, those are the levels where the crowd tends to overpay.
  • Allow for the picture delay. The +9.4% lay return at 1.05 assumes being matched at exactly that price, which a delayed feed often makes impossible. Count only the prices you can realistically get.
Today's Horse RacingOur latest picks, written with the same numbers in mind.
Horse racing tips โ†’

Quick answers

How often does a horse trading at 1.10 in-running lose?

In this sample of Australian and New Zealand races, 8.9% of horses that traded at 1.10 or shorter were beaten. That is slightly less often than the 9.1% the price implies.

Do horses trading at 1.01 ever get beaten?

Yes. Of 103,936 runners that traded at 1.01, 1.5% still lost, against the 1.0% that price implies.

Is laying short-priced horses in-running profitable?

In the model, laying at 1.05 returned +9.4% of liability after commission, but laying at 1.10 returned โˆ’6.7%. Getting matched at exactly those prices is far from guaranteed, so treat it as an illustration rather than a system.

Aisha Rahman
About the writerAisha Rahman

I'm Aisha Rahman, based in Dubai, and I write the horse racing tips at bettips.vip โ€” built on the going, the draw and the pace, not the price of the favourite.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s complete coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, refreshed live each day. Unlock the full card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Football Betting Tips
Football Betting Tips

Daily football picks across correct score, BTTS and match-result markets โ€” every call grounded in form, head-to-head and the reasoning that backs it.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

ATP and WTA predictions weighed through surface, draw and recent form โ€” set betting and match-winner calls with the logic spelled out.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Predictions
NBA Predictions

NBA picks on spreads, totals and player matchups โ€” read through pace, efficiency and rest, not just the marquee names on the floor.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Predictions
Cricket Predictions

Test, ODI and T20 predictions shaped by pitch report, conditions and the toss โ€” with the thinking behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
Horse Racing
Horse Racing

Racing tips built on form, the going and pace scenarios โ€” leaning toward each-way value over the short-priced favourite.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Betting Tips
NFL Betting Tips

NFL picks on spreads, totals and props โ€” read through the trenches, game script and the situational angles that move the line.

Read the breakdown →
NHL Predictions
NHL Predictions

NHL calls on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” driven by goaltending, special teams and expected-goals trends.

Read the breakdown →
MLB Game Tips
MLB Game Tips

MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” powered by the pitching matchup, bullpen depth and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Golf Tips
Golf Tips

Tournament tips built on course fit, current form and the forecast โ€” finding each-way and outright value across a deep field.

Read the breakdown →
Rugby Match Tips
Rugby Match Tips

Rugby tips on handicaps and totals โ€” read through the set piece, territory and how the bench tilts the closing twenty.

Read the breakdown →
UFC Predictions
UFC Predictions

UFC and MMA breakdowns built on styles, reach and cardio โ€” method-of-victory and round props where the real edge hides.

Read the breakdown →
Fight Night
Fight Night

Fight-night calls read through tempo, range and the championship rounds โ€” method and round markets ahead of the moneyline.

Read the breakdown →
F1 Predictions
F1 Predictions

F1 race predictions weighing car pace, track type and tyre strategy โ€” podiums, points finishes and head-to-heads over the outright.

Read the breakdown →
Darts Match Tips
Darts Match Tips

Darts tips read through three-dart averages, checkout efficiency and form โ€” handicaps, leg totals and 180 markets covered.

Read the breakdown →