How Often Does the First-Set Winner Win the Match in Tennis?
The opening set decides more than most people expect. It decides less for heavy favourites. Here is what a dropped first set is really worth, price band by price band.

Few questions come up more often when I write tennis predictions than this one: once a player wins the opening set, how much of the match is already settled? Live markets react sharply to that first set. I wanted to know whether the reaction is the right size.
The headline answer is that the first-set winner usually wins. In ATP best-of-3 the figure is 81.2%, and in the WTA it is 82.5%. The more useful finding sits underneath. Favourites who dropped the first set still won 31.3% of the time, and the shorter their pre-match price, the more of that original edge they kept.
1Winning the opening set usually means winning the match
The bars cover every completed match with full set scores. Across 55,758 ATP best-of-3 matches, the first-set winner went on to win 81.2%. Across 45,676 WTA matches, the figure was 82.5%. That gap is small, and I would not build a gender-based angle on it.
Best of 5 behaves differently. In 13,075 ATP best-of-5 matches, the first-set winner won 77.9%, a little less often. The extra distance gives the trailing player more room to recover. Go 2-0 up in sets, though, and the leader won 93.9% of 8,536 matches.
Matches: 55,758 / 45,676 / 13,075 / 8,536.
View the data: first-set winner goes on to win the match
| All completed matches with full set scores | |
|---|---|
| ATP best of 3 | 81.2% |
| WTA best of 3 | 82.5% |
| ATP best of 5 | 77.9% |
| Best of 5: 2-0 leader | 93.9% |
For a bettor, the first set in a best-of-5 match is a weaker signal than it looks. Two sets is a different matter.
2Short-priced favourites survive a lost first set far better
This is where the ranking-style shortcut breaks down. Each row is a pre-match price band for the favourite. One dot shows how often they won after losing set 1, and the other shows how often they won after winning it. Favourites under 1.15 who won the opening set converted 97.5%. Those who lost it still won 60.7%.
Move down the bands and the lost-set figure falls steeply. It drops from 43.8% at 1.15-1.29 to 34.6% at 1.30-1.49. Near coin-flip favourites at 1.90-2.00 won just 21.1% after losing set 1, against 80.3% after winning it.
View the data: favourite win rate after the first set
| Lost set 1 | Won set 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1.15 (8,042 matches) | 60.7% | 97.5% |
| 1.15-1.29 (14,857 matches) | 43.8% | 93.7% |
| 1.30-1.49 (21,957 matches) | 34.6% | 89.5% |
| 1.50-1.69 (20,536 matches) | 27.7% | 85.3% |
| 1.70-1.89 (14,776 matches) | 22.4% | 81.7% |
| 1.90-2.00 (2,457 matches) | 21.1% | 80.3% |
The lesson I take is that a lost set punishes a marginal favourite much harder than a dominant one. The truly superior player's edge tends to reassert itself across the remaining sets, and a dropped opening set rarely erases it.
3Fair live odds for favourites after dropping set one
The table turns those win rates into prices. Fair odds here are simply the inverse of the observed win rate, with no margin added. A favourite under 1.15 carried a pre-match chance of 90.0%. After losing the first set, they still won 60.7%, which makes the fair live price 1.65.
In the 1.30-1.49 band, the pre-match chance of 70.0% fell to 34.6%, a fair price of 2.89. A 1.50-1.69 favourite started at 61.3% and dropped to 27.7%, a fair price of 3.61. Compare these numbers with what the live market offers at the end of the set. When the gap goes in your favour, the price may be worth a look.
| Pre-match price | Lost set 1 (n) | Pre-match chance | Still won | Fair odds now |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1.15 | 1,161 | 90.0% | 60.7% | 1.65 |
| 1.15-1.29 | 3,824 | 79.8% | 43.8% | 2.29 |
| 1.30-1.49 | 7,344 | 70.0% | 34.6% | 2.89 |
| 1.50-1.69 | 8,612 | 61.3% | 27.7% | 3.61 |
| 1.70-1.89 | 6,969 | 54.6% | 22.4% | 4.46 |
| 1.90-2.00 | 1,206 | 50.8% | 21.1% | 4.75 |
My one real caveat belongs here. These figures use completed-set states only, from completed matches with retirements excluded. Live prices also swing within sets, on serve and on fitness, so this is a historical guide rather than a betting system.
4In a decider, the favourite matters more than momentum
The heatmap covers best-of-3 matches that reached one set all. It asks a simple question: does it matter which set the favourite won? Favourites who won set 1 and lost set 2 took the decider 58.2% of the time. Those who lost set 1 and won set 2 took it 63.2% of the time.
So a favourite who wins the second set holds a slight edge, and that pattern appears in most price bands. Under 1.15, the figures were 78.2% and 82.1%. Across all deciders, the second-set winner took the third set 52.9% of the time in the ATP and 52.7% in the WTA.
Best-of-3 matches that reached 1-1. Smallest cell: 476 matches.
View the data: who wins the deciding set?
| Won set 1, lost set 2 | Lost set 1, won set 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1.15 | 78.2% | 82.1% |
| 1.15-1.29 | 68.4% | 72.8% |
| 1.30-1.49 | 60.6% | 64.7% |
| 1.50-1.69 | 53.8% | 60.4% |
| 1.70-1.89 | 48.9% | 54.3% |
| 1.90-2.00 | 48.1% | 48.9% |
Momentum exists, but it is modest. The pre-match price does most of the work. A clear favourite remains the more likely winner of a decider whichever way the first two sets went.
Betting notes
- Price the band first. Before reacting to a lost first set, check the favourite's pre-match band. Under 1.15 they still won 60.7%, while at 1.90-2.00 they won only 21.1%.
- Compare against fair prices. Use the fair live odds as a benchmark, such as 1.65 for an under-1.15 favourite or 2.89 for a 1.30-1.49 favourite. Only consider a bet when the live market offers clearly more.
- Respect the second-set winner. At one set all, a favourite who won set 2 took the decider 63.2% of the time, against 58.2% after winning set 1. The difference is small, so weigh it lightly.
Quick answers
How often does the first-set winner win a tennis match?
In ATP best-of-3 matches, the first-set winner won 81.2% of the time, and in the WTA it was 82.5%. In ATP best-of-5 the figure drops to 77.9%.
Can a favourite come back after losing the first set?
Yes. Across all best-of-3 favourites with closing odds, those who lost the first set still won 31.3% of matches. Heavy favourites priced under 1.15 won 60.7%.
How safe is a 2-0 lead in a best-of-5 match?
Very solid but not certain. A player leading 2-0 in sets went on to win 93.9% of 8,536 best-of-5 matches.
