How Often Does the First-Round Leader Win a PGA TOUR Event?
Leading after day one feels decisive, but the scoring records say otherwise. Here is how often PGA TOUR leaders convert, and how far back the eventual champions usually sit.

Every Thursday evening the same question arrives: should you back the man at the top of the leaderboard? I looked at 81 PGA TOUR stroke-play events, built from real hole-by-hole scoring, to see how often the first-round leader actually finishes the job and where the eventual winners were standing after each round.
The headline answer is sobering for anyone chasing early leaders. The first-round leader or a co-leader won only 16.0% of the time. That rose to 28.4% at halfway and 46.9% after 54 holes, so even a Saturday-night lead is closer to a coin flip than a formality. That is why my golf tournament tips rarely chase a hot opening round at a short price.
1Leaders convert far more often as rounds pass
This chart tracks one thing: did the leader, or anyone sharing the lead, go on to lift the trophy? The climb is steep. A first-round lead converted 16.0% of the time, a halfway lead 28.4%, and a 54-hole lead 46.9%.
For a bettor, the gap between round one and round three matters most. One good round on a soft morning wave tells you very little. Three rounds of sustained ball-striking tell you a great deal more.
View the data: how often the leader goes on to win
| Leader or a co-leader won, 81 events | |
|---|---|
| After round 1 | 16.0% |
| After round 2 | 28.4% |
| After round 3 | 46.9% |
I take this as a pricing guide. When a first-round leader is quoted as though he is already halfway home, the market is paying for momentum that the records do not support.
2Most winners start the week outside the lead
Flip the question round and look at where the champions stood. After round one, only 16.0% of eventual winners were leading. Far more, 29.6%, were in the 2nd-5th band, and 17.3% were 21st or worse after their opening 18 holes.
The picture tightens as the event progresses. After round two, 6.2% of winners sat 21st or worse. By round three, 46.9% led and 45.7% were 2nd-5th, with only 3.7% coming from 6th-10th.
View the data: where the eventual winner stood
| Led or co-led | 2nd-5th | 6th-10th | 11th-20th | 21st or worse | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After round 1 | 16.0% | 29.6% | 19.8% | 17.3% | 17.3% |
| After round 2 | 28.4% | 43.2% | 13.6% | 8.6% | 6.2% |
| After round 3 | 46.9% | 45.7% | 3.7% | 2.5% | 1.2% |
This is the lesson I learned on tight Geneva courses: a quiet opening round is not a lost week. The player in the chasing pack with the right game for the layout often matters more than whoever is on top on day one.
3Winners typically sit three shots back early
Positions can mislead when ties bunch the leaderboard, so shots behind is the cleaner measure. The median winner was 3.0 shots off the lead after round one and still 3.0 after round two. Only after round three did that shrink to 1.0.
The deficits overcome can be large. A full 34.6% of winners were 4 or more shots back after round one, and the biggest comebacks came from 8 shots back after round one and 11 after round two.
| After | Winners leading | Median shots back | Winners 4+ back | Most shots back |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 16.0% | 3.0 | 34.6% | 8 |
| Round 2 | 28.4% | 3.0 | 32.1% | 11 |
| Round 3 | 46.9% | 1.0 | 12.3% | 7 |
By the final round the door narrows. Only 12.3% of winners were 4 or more back after 54 holes, and the largest gap closed was 7. Before Sunday I want my in-play selections close to the lead, not hoping for a miracle.
4Solo leaders convert less often than shared leads
Co-leads are common, especially early, and they flatter the headline rate. There was a solo first-round leader in 50 events, and that player won 14.0% of them. When the lead was shared, across 31 events, a co-leader won 19.4% of the time, simply because more players were holding the ticket.
The same pattern holds later. A solo 36-hole leader won 27.4% of 62 events, and a solo 54-hole leader 41.8% of 67. When the lead was shared after round three, a co-leader won 71.4% of those 14 events.
My one caveat sits here: two seasons is a modest sample, and those shared-lead figures rest on a small number of events. Treat them as rough guides, not fixed rates, and remember that "a co-leader won" is easier than any single named player winning from the front.
Betting notes
- Fade short-priced early leaders. A solo first-round leader won just 14.0% of the time in this study. If the price implies a far stronger chance than that, I let him go.
- Look inside the top five. After round one, 29.6% of winners sat 2nd-5th, nearly twice as many as were leading. That chasing group is where I look for value, filtered by course fit.
- Respect the Saturday leader. A solo 54-hole leader won 41.8% of the time, and only 12.3% of winners were 4 or more back after round three. Late in the week, outsiders far behind rarely get there.
Quick answers
How often does the first-round leader win a PGA TOUR event?
In 81 events, the first-round leader or a co-leader went on to win 16.0% of the time. A solo first-round leader won 14.0% of the events where there was one.
How often does the 54-hole leader win on the PGA TOUR?
The 54-hole leader or a co-leader won 46.9% of events. A solo 54-hole leader converted 41.8% of the time across 67 events.
How far back can a PGA TOUR winner come from?
The median winner was 3.0 shots off the lead after round one. The largest deficits overcome were 8 shots after round one, 11 after round two and 7 after round three.
