F1 Points Finish Odds by Grid Position: Top 10 From Every Slot
How often each grid slot reaches the top 10 or the top 6 in Formula 1, and what that means for points-finish and top-6 prices.

Points-finish markets are where I spend much of my betting time, because the outright winner is usually the least interesting price on the board. The question here is simple: how often does a driver reach the top 10, or the top 6, from each starting slot? I went through 7,188 starts across 344 races, from 2010 to round 15 of 2026, to find out.
The headline is a cliff, not a slope. From P10 a driver scored in 57.4% of starts, yet from P11-12 that fell to 41.2%, and from P14-16 it was 23.2%. These baselines sit underneath the reasoning on my F1 race predictions page, where I weigh grid position against car pace before I trust any points price.
1Points rate declines steadily, then drops sharply after P10
The bars show the share of starts ending in the top 10 from every slot. Pole converted 91.0% of the time and P2 89.1%, so even the front row is not immune to retirements and first-lap contact. The decline from P5 to P9 is gradual, with P5 and P6 level at 78.1%, P7 at 71.5 and P9 at 59.5.
The highlighted pair is where I focus. P10 still delivered 57.4%, but P11-12 managed only 41.2%, a far bigger step than between any two neighbouring slots inside the top 10. One place on the grid changes the picture more than most bettors assume.
Single slots have 340-344 starts each; pit-lane starters grouped with P21+.
View the data: points finish (top 10) by starting slot
| Share of starts ending in the top 10, 2010-2026 | |
|---|---|
| P1 | 91.0% |
| P2 | 89.1% |
| P3 | 87.2% |
| P4 | 85.8% |
| P5 | 78.1% |
| P6 | 78.1% |
| P7 | 71.5% |
| P8 | 62.7% |
| P9 | 59.5% |
| P10 | 57.4% |
| P11-12 | 41.2% |
| P13-14 | 30.6% |
| P15-16 | 21.5% |
| P17-18 | 13.7% |
| P19-20 | 10.2% |
| P21+ / pit lane | 11.2% |
At the back, the curve flattens out. P19-20 scored in 10.2% of starts and P21 or the pit lane in 11.2%, slightly higher. I read that small reversal as the effect of quick cars starting from the back after penalties or parts changes.
2Front-row starters convert, midfield starters scatter across bands
The heatmap splits every grid band into five finishing outcomes. From P1-2, 75.1% of starts ended on the podium and 7.3% were not classified, so the risk for a front-runner is mostly a retirement or an incident rather than being passed on pace.
From P9-10 the outcomes spread out. P7-10 was the most common result at 39.7%, but 25.5% finished P11 or lower and 16.1% were not classified. That spread is exactly why a points price from this part of the grid should never look like a near-certainty.
Rows sum to about 100%. Not classified = retired, disqualified or not classified.
View the data: where each part of the grid finishes
| Top 3 | P4-6 | P7-10 | P11+ | Not classified | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1-2 | 75.1% | 10.4% | 4.5% | 2.6% | 7.3% |
| P3-4 | 43.7% | 33.2% | 9.6% | 4.2% | 9.3% |
| P5-6 | 16.4% | 42.9% | 18.8% | 9.6% | 12.3% |
| P7-8 | 5.6% | 26.2% | 35.3% | 19.5% | 13.5% |
| P9-10 | 3.8% | 14.9% | 39.7% | 25.5% | 16.1% |
| P11-13 | 1.6% | 8.3% | 29.1% | 43.9% | 17.1% |
| P14-16 | 0.9% | 3.7% | 18.5% | 59.4% | 17.5% |
| P17-20 | 1.0% | 1.9% | 9.1% | 68.9% | 19.1% |
| P21+ / pit lane | 0.8% | 2.3% | 8.1% | 66.9% | 21.9% |
Further back, the podium all but disappears. From P14-16, the top 3 came in 0.9% of starts while P7-10 arrived in 18.5%, with 17.5% not classified. For those drivers the points market is the realistic one, not the podium.
3Fair odds show top-6 prices lengthening far faster
The table turns each rate into fair odds with no margin. For a top-10 finish, those run from 1.28 for P5-6 to 1.71 for P9-10 and 2.56 for P11-13. Any price a major bookmaker offers has margin built in, so a quote shorter than these baselines needs a genuine pace reason behind it.
The top-6 column moves much more quickly. P3-4 sits at 1.30, P7-8 at 3.15 and P11-13 at 10.08, so a driver starting P7-8 is a fair favourite to score points at 1.49 but a clear outsider for the top six.
| Grid | Starts | Top 6 | Fair odds | Top 10 | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1-2 | 684 | 85.5% | 1.17 | 90.1% | 1.11 |
| P3-4 | 687 | 76.9% | 1.30 | 86.5% | 1.16 |
| P5-6 | 685 | 59.3% | 1.69 | 78.1% | 1.28 |
| P7-8 | 683 | 31.8% | 3.15 | 67.1% | 1.49 |
| P9-10 | 683 | 18.7% | 5.34 | 58.4% | 1.71 |
| P11-13 | 1,018 | 9.9% | 10.08 | 39.0% | 2.56 |
| P14-16 | 1,019 | 4.6% | 21.68 | 23.2% | 4.32 |
| P17-20 | 1,249 | 3.0% | 33.76 | 12.1% | 8.27 |
| P21+ / pit lane | 480 | 3.1% | 32.00 | 11.2% | 8.89 |
This is the main caveat, and it matters most here: grid slot partly reflects car pace, so these figures describe what happened, not what a slot is worth on its own. A fast car out of position after a penalty belongs in a different mental bucket from a slower car that qualified there on merit.
4The P11-15 points rate swings far more than P6-10
The two lines track top-10 rates by season for P6-10 and P11-15 starters. P6-10 stays in a fairly tight band, while P11-15 moves around much more, peaking at 48.0% in 2012 and falling to 22.5% in 2024. Reliability, grid size and how tightly the field is packed all shape how many midfield starters break into the points.
2026 covers rounds 1-15.
View the data: season by season: points from midfield grid slots
| Started P6-10 | Started P11-15 | |
|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 61.1% | 40.2% |
| 2011 | 57.9% | 26.3% |
| 2012 | 64.0% | 48.0% |
| 2013 | 72.6% | 31.9% |
| 2014 | 66.3% | 34.4% |
| 2015 | 61.7% | 34.4% |
| 2016 | 72.8% | 25.7% |
| 2017 | 65.0% | 36.1% |
| 2018 | 62.9% | 37.1% |
| 2019 | 60.0% | 31.4% |
| 2020 | 66.7% | 40.5% |
| 2021 | 72.5% | 33.0% |
| 2022 | 63.0% | 33.9% |
| 2023 | 65.5% | 38.3% |
| 2024 | 73.7% | 22.5% |
| 2025 | 62.5% | 26.1% |
| 2026 | 71.2% | 39.2% |
So far in 2026, P11-15 starters have scored in 39.2% of starts and P6-10 starters in 71.2%, though that season is incomplete and grid sizes have shifted over the period. I treat the long-run figures as a starting point and adjust for the season in front of me.
Betting notes
- Price the P10 cliff. A driver starting P10 scored in 57.4% of starts, yet P11-12 managed 41.2%. Do not assume one grid slot barely moves a fair points price.
- Separate top-6 from top-10. From P7-8 the fair top-10 price is 1.49 but the fair top-6 price is 3.15. Decide which market suits the car's race pace before you pick one.
- Recheck out-of-position cars. P21+ and pit-lane starters scored in 11.2% of starts, slightly above P19-20 at 10.2%. When a quick car starts at the back after a penalty, the baseline understates its chances.
Quick answers
What are the chances of scoring points from P11 in F1?
From P11-12, drivers finished in the top 10 in 41.2% of 678 starts since 2010. Across P11-13 the fair top-10 price works out at 2.56, before any bookmaker margin.
How often does the pole sitter finish in the points?
Pole sitters finished in the top 10 in 91.0% of 343 starts. From the front row as a whole, 75.1% of starts ended on the podium and 7.3% were not classified.
What are fair odds for a top-10 finish from P9 or P10?
The fair price is 1.71, based on a 58.4% top-10 rate from 683 starts. Bear in mind that 16.1% of starts from P9-10 ended unclassified.
